What is Vegetable Glycerin and What is it Used For?
Vegetable glycerin, also known as glycerol or glycerin, is a thick, clear, odorless liquid generally made from vegetable oil. It’s been used for centuries for various culinary, medical and commercial purposes. Today, it’s commonly found in the beauty and pharmaceutical realms, particularly used in many skincare and haircare products for a variety of reasons.
Uses of Vegetable Glycerin
- Moisturizer: Vegetable glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to the skin and acts as a natural emollient. This makes it an ideal ingredient for many lotions, creams, salves, and lip balms.
- Smoothing Agent: Vegetable glycerin can help leave the skin feeling smooth and soft by disrupting to form a protective layer. It also helps reduce any friction between surfaces.
- Cleansing Agent: Vegetable glycerin can be used to gently cleanse or foam up when combined with other ingredients. It’s often found in soaps and cleansers.
- Astringent: By tightening and toning skin, vegetable glycerin can help reduce the appearance of pores, leading to a more even complexion.
- Hair Conditioner: Vegetable glycerin can improve the manageability of hair, making it easier to style. It’ll also add a glossy shine.
Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin
- Vegetable glycerin is hypoallergenic, so it’s suitable for all skin types, even sensitive skin types.
- It’s also non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores.
- It’s beneficial in boosting skin hydration and retaining moisture.
- It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface.
Vegetable glycerin is a key ingredient to look for in a variety of products, both on the skin and hair. Not only will adding vegetable glycerin to the haircare and skincare routines improve the condition of skin and hair, but it’ll also improve the product’s efficacy and texture.